NY I85628 September 17, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I85628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Sonya Everding UPS Freight Services 2430 Mall Drive Suite 195 North Charleston, SC 29406 RE: The tariff classification of Bib Apron from Honduras. Dear Ms. Everding: In your letter dated August 26, 2002, on behalf of Artex International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted samples, style AP1000 is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment reaches to the knees and features a neck strap, fabric ties and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style AP1000 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements style BC6600 is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa from Honduras. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division