NY I85620 August 29, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Sonya Everding UPS Freight Services 2430 Mall Drive Suite 195 North Charleston, SC 29406 RE: The tariff classification of a Bed Tent for Children from multiple countries. Dear Ms. Everding: In your letter dated August 26, 2002, on behalf of Everwarm Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, Bed Tent for Children, consists of a blue and yellow polyester play tent designed for children that measures approximately 4 feet in height x 2-1/2 feet in width x 4 feet in length, with screen “windows” at each end for looking in or out. The tent does not have a floor, but instead has spring steel side supports and elastic straps for clinging to a mattress on a single-size child’s bed. The tent has 11 plastic tent poles to keep the tent upright, and is not of a kind designed for camping or to provide shelter from the elements. The applicable subheading for the Bed Tent for Children will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division