NY I85589 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I85589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from India. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated August 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants on behalf of Honey Fashions. The garment will be returned as you requested.. Style 1193220 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The wrap pants are constructed with two panels of fabric with ties at the front and back waist. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers: Of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division