NY I85566 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I85566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group LTD 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated August 21, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Essendi, Division of Mometrends Inc., New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style S21910, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 78% silk, 22% spandex 6x6 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a faux wrap V-shaped neckline that extends to the waist, a pointed collar, long sleeves with 1x1-ribbed knit cuffs, and a six-inch wide ribbed knit bottom sewn horizontally. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 1.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division