NY I85560 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I85560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.1000 Ms. Esta Knipper UTC Overseas, Inc. 420 Doughty Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Knipper: In your letter dated August 15, 2002, on behalf of Magaschoni Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned. The item in question, style #K029004, is a women’s outerwear garment with a shell made from a 100% silk woven fabric. The padded sleeveless jacket is approximately twenty-five inches in length and has a front zipper closure covered by a storm flap with hook and loop closures, a pointed collar, front zippered pockets at the waist, pockets on the chest and an elasticized drawcord at the waist. The garment is lined with a woven polyester fabric and has a 70% down/30% feather filling quilted to the lining. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be .6 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division