NY I85559 August 30, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I85559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Gina Bies Carole Hochman Designs, Inc. 801 Foresman Street Williamsport, PA 17701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from India Dear Ms. Bies: In your letter dated August 16, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 232517, is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, a V-neckline, a self-fabric tie at the bodice, a scalloped bottom, side vents and embroidery on the body and bodice. The neckline and hem have decorative stitching. The applicable subheading for style 232517 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Style 232517 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division