NY I85547 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I85547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a camcorder bag from China Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated August 15th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model Number VBS-1 Camcorder Bag, is a bag used to store and carry mid-size cameras and camcorders. The bag measures approximately 10”W x 7”H x 4 ¾”D and is constructed primarily of #2520D Vylon PVC. The exterior surface is of textile. textile. A zipper secures the top lid of the bag. The underside of the lid has a zippered mesh pocket. The interior of the bag is lined and padded and has padded, segmented compartments. Both ends of the bag feature zippered padded compartments. The item also has a detachable, adjustable webbed shoulder strap. The sample has been destroyed in examination. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division