NY I85545 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a fitted case. The sample submitted is identified as Model #PLT-12K. The item is a fitted case designed to contain a palm pilot and other stationery accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The interior of the case consists of a place for the palm pilot, a binder to hold paper, a mesh pocket for holding supplies, 3 elastic loops for pens, a compartment for holding miscellaneous office documents and slots for business cards. The case measures approximately 7 ½”(W) x 5”(H) x 1 ½”(D). It is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Model #PLT-12K will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division