NY I85541 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of compact camera bags from China Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated August 15th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #CBP-2 Compact Camera Bag, is a specially shaped and fitted bag designed to contain a compact camera. It is manufactured primarily of a sheeting of plastics. The plastic sheeting is embossed to simulate a woven nylon fabric. The bag features a padded, lined interior. It measures approximately 3 ½”W x 6”H x 2”D. The bag has an adjustable textile shoulder strap and zippered enclosure. There is an expandable pocket with hook and loop closure on the front of the bag . The front of the pocket and bottom part of the flap is of a woven textile material. The back of the bag features a woven textile belt loop. The sample has been destroyed on examination. The applicable subheading for the camera bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division