NY I85539 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I85539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered organizer , portfolio from China Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated August 12th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model Number PLT-14, is zippered organizer similar to a portfolio. The exterior surface is of a sheeting of plastics that is embossed to simulate leather. The organizer measures approximately 9 ½”W x 13”H x 2”D. It has a zipper closure that extends around three sides and a metal 1” three ring binder is fitted to the center. The interior left side features a plastic holder for a “Palm Pilot”, an open pocket for papers and notes and 3 slots for cards. The right interior side features a large open document compartment that has on its exterior a zippered mesh pocket, slots for 3.5” discs, and three elastic loop holders for pens. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the binder will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, briefcases, attaché cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics or of textile materials, with outer surface of plastics. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division