NY I85538 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I85538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from China Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated August 15th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model Number WMS-3, is a camera bag designed to hold and carry a compact to mid-size camera. The bag measures approximately 4”W x 6”H x 2 ½”D and is constructed primarily of 1680D Vylon PVC. The exterior surface is of an embossed plastic sheeting. It features a zippered enclosure and a padded interior. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered mesh pocket and the back exterior has a zippered compartment. The item also has an attached, adjustable textile shoulder strap. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the camera bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division