NY I85513 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I85513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Sara Barnes Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 18900 8th Avenue South Suite 500 SeaTac, WA 98148-1951 RE: The tariff classification of “EZI” Racking Systems from South Africa. Dear Ms. Barnes: In your letter dated August 14, 2002, on behalf of Production Handling Systems Inc. dba Hovair Automotive, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is referred to as “EZI Racking Systems.” The racking systems are made of thick-walled steel tubing, coated with galvanizing or resin and are connected using joints made of black electro-galvanized tubing. The systems are shipped as broken down pieces that are then put together per the specific requirements of each customer. They are floor standing and designed for storage. You have submitted a brochure explaining the product. The applicable subheading for the “EZI” Racking Systems will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division