NY I85505 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 I85505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Angela Luludakis Jack Lewin Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 66381 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Germany. Dear Ms. Luludakis: In your letter dated August 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Rachel Harrison. Rachel Harrison was born in 1966 in New York City. She earned a B.A. in Fine Art from Wesleyan University, Middletown, Connecticut in 1989. Based on the submitted biography, Ms. Harrison’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Rachel Harrison will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division