NY I85395 September 10, 2002 CLA-2-85:NC:MM:109 I85395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070 Mr. Craig M. Schau Att’y-In-Fact Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of Radial Lead Thermistors from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GE Thermometrics of St. Mary’s, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as Radial Lead Thermistors, which is a thermally sensitive resistor. The product number is TYPE CL. These Radial Lead Thermistors are NTC (Negative Thermistor Coefficient) epoxy coated discs with uninsulated lead-wires. This NTC Thermistor limits surge current by functioning as a power resistor that drops from a high cold resistance to a low hot resistance when heated by the current flowing through it. A sample was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Radial Lead Thermistors will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division