NY I85389 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I85389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman LTD Commodities, Inc. 2800 Lakeside Drive Bannockburn, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative article from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated August 13, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the GQB-Metal Galaxy Sphere. The item is a decoration consisting of a steel center “sun” orbited by glass marbles that are attached to the center with copper-coated steel wire. The item has a loop for hanging. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division