NY I85385 August 28, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Judith Salehzadeh AOT Overseas Transport Ltd. 165 Hansen Court, Suite 110 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a seam roll, from China. Dear Ms. Salehzadeh: In your letter dated August 13, 2002, on behalf of Sullivans USA Inc., Downers Grove, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as a seam roll, is rather oblong in configuration. It consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% cotton that has been sewn around the exterior of what you indicate is a quantity of dried sawdust. One side is plaid by design and the other is a solid white. The roll measures about 11 inches in length and 3 inches in diameter. This seam roll is used to press long seams on pant legs and other tubular areas of apparel, etc. The applicable subheading for the product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles ...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitch Bayer 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division