NY I85375 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Vicki Roye Kuehne & Nagel Inc. 4985 Outland Center Drive, Suite 101 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of textile covered coat hangers, from China. Dear Ms. Roye: In your letter dated August 14, 2002, on behalf of Earle Industries, Earle, AR, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, consists of decorative coat hangers made of wood which are covered with a foam plastics material which in turn has been enveloped with (based on enclosed literature including photos) either satin or cotton woven fabrics. The metal hooks for hanging are either plated wire or vinyl covered wire. The applicable subheading for the hangers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles. . .Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitch Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division