NY I85368 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I85368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Irene Kwok C/o Concept 3 Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F Suite 1278 New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of PVC tote bags from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 9th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #C3-71003A, is an open tote bag made of PVC sheeting. It measures approximately 13 ½”W x 12 ½”H x 5”D. The bag features a small open pocket on the bottom exterior. It closes with a small magnetized metal snap and can be carried by two handles. The bag is unlined. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division