NY I85366 August 21, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I85366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. c/o Zakir Ally 330 Madison Avenue, 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic container from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product is a clear polystyrene plastic globular container that will be imported empty and used to package products. The container has a diameter of approximately 3 7/8 inches. It is decorated with a simulated feather and has a ribbon hanger loop. The applicable subheading for the plastic container will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division