NY I85353 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I85353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4045 Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19 Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of trousers for boys’ wear from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated August 14, 2002, written on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 142-339-107 is manufactured from twill fabric of 100% cotton. Belt loops are located around the waistband, elasticized at the back, which buttons together above the zippered, fly opening of the pleated front at each side of which is an open pocket. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…trousers…, of cotton, other, trousers…, boys’, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 per cent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division