NY I85302 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an adjustable belt for slimming and back support, from China. Dear Mr. Wierbicki: In your letter dated August 12, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The instant sample, identified as a “Waist Cincher” – PP 253621), consists of a tapered and adjustable belt for waist slimming and back support. It is rather oblong in configuration and measures approximately 40 inches in length and 8 ¾ inches wide at its center or highest point. The belt is constructed of a man-made fiber knit mesh fabric which incorporates four vertical stays, as well as hook and loop fabric at both ends for the purpose of fastening to ones waist. The belt also features in its center section, two overlapping sections of elastic fabric which also incorporates hook and loop fabric at both ends for fastening. The applicable subheading for the product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles ...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitch Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division