NY I85273 August 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I85273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2020 Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt for girls’ wear from Indonesia Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated August 12, 2002, written on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 705493, size 5 for girls, manufactured from knitted fabric of 80% nylon/20% spandex, is a short skirt, styled widely. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…skirts…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division