NY I85214 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I85214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586; 4008.21.0000 Mr. Stan Vick Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of vibration damping material from Sweden. Dear Mr. Vick: In your letter dated August 2, 2002 on behalf of Trelleborg Rubore Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request. The products to be imported are designated as REX50 04 41, REXA1 34 41 and RON91 00 30. The REX50 04 41 vibration damping material consists of a galvanized steel substrate measuring 0.50 mm in thickness which has been coated with dampening layers of rubber. The total thickness of the material is 0.525 mm. The REXA1 34 41 vibration damping material is a composite material consisting of a galvanized steel substrate measuring 0.50 mm in thickness and dampening layers of rubber bonded together with and acrylic-based adhesive. The total thickness of the material is 0.60 mm. The RON91 00 30 material is a self-adhesive sheet of nitrile rubber reinforced with fiberglass. The applicable subheading for the REX50 04 41 and REXA1 34 41 vibration damping material will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the RON91 00 30 fiberglass-reinforced nitrile rubber sheet will be 4008.21.0000, HTS, which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of noncellular rubber: plates, sheets and strip. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division