NY I85209 September 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I85209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Seasons (HK) Ltd. Room 1114-5, Tower A New Mandarin Plaza 14 Science Museum Road Tsim Sha Tsui East Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ costume from Hong Kong or China. Dear Sirs: In your letter dated August 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling Your submitted sample, style 12104 (Spider Witch) is a girl’s costume. The well–made costume is a one-piece culottes with a round neck and self-tie on the back. The item is made of 100% polyester knit velveteen material. The sleeveless garment also features a sheer mesh over skirt and collar, both with printed spider web. The applicable subheading for style 12104 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 15.1 percent ad valorem. Style 12104 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division