NY I85208 August 29, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I85208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from the Philippines Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. Style DRS-5011 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 63 percent polyester, 32 percent rayon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a notch collar, side vents, crocheted trim at the hem and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style DRS-5011 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style DRS-5011 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division