NY I85203 September 9, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I85203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Ms. Karen Robinson Komori America Corporation 5520 Meadow brook Industrial Court Rolling Meadows, IL 60008-3898 RE: The tariff classification of a printing press cylinder wash system from Japan. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated August 2, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is a printing press cylinder wash system, identified as an automatic impression cylinder cleaner, designated part number GGV030016A. The unit is described as a gray metal box with an attached bracket that sits underneath a printing press. The principal function of the unit is to spray a liquid onto a cloth, which moves to the cylinders of the printing press and cleans them free of ink. You indicate that the imported unit does not include the cloth, which comes separately. The unit consists of a water and solvent tank, combined with a pump that sprays liquid and only functions when connected to the printing press. It is connected to the printing press through a series of electrical apparatus and hoses and is operated by a control panel within the printing press. The unit is imported as a kit, which contains the spraying mechanism, pump, tanks, bracket, hoses and electrical connections. You state that the unit does not perform any other functions such as scrubbing or brushing. The applicable subheading for the printing press cylinder wash system will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; other… other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division