NY I85182 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I85182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Pete Ratanasopa Vectra Fitness, Inc. 7901 South 190th Street Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of steel blanks from China. Dear Mr. Ratanasopa: In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are nonalloy steel blanks made from steel conforming to ASTM Specification A 366, the Standard Specification for Steel, Sheet, Carbon, Cold-Rolled, Commercial Quality. Prior to importation, the flat-rolled cold-rolled steel will be cut/stamped into various shapes, notched and punched. After importation, each sheet or blank will be powder coated, rolled and welded to form parts for your exercise equipment. These steel blanks, in their imported condition, are not processed enough to be considered parts of exercise equipment. The applicable subheading for the notched and punched steel blanks will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division