NY I85173 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 I85173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.1000 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal(Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop # 0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AZ 72716 RE: The tariff classification of a zinc plate for table use from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item WMSM02M01, a 6.5-inch candle plate. The item is roughly circular in shape, with a slightly raised lip and four black taps on the bottom. Although described as a candle plate, there is nothing about its design that would distinguish it from a general-use plate. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division