NY I85147 August 14, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I85147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Nancy Tso Silver Antelope,Inc. 219 E. Winston Street Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of a chain bikini from China. Dear Ms. Tso: In your letter dated August 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a Knitted Chain & Mesh Bikini Set, style # 8611. The item consists of a bikini top and thong, made of wire-formed chain links and nylon mesh. Using snap hooks, the bikini is adjustable to fit the female user with weight between 90 and 160 pounds. The product will be marketed to boutique shops and specialty stores through a wholesale catalog. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division