NY I85129 September 3, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I85129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6114.30.2010 Mr. William Dang ATE group Air Commerce Customs Brokers, Inc 755 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of three unisex garments from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Dang: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Glomex, Inc. you requested a classification ruling for three women’s garments. The submitted samples are being returned as you requested.. Style # 1 is a unisex pullover constructed 100% spandex knit fibers. The pullover has a mock turtleneck, long raglan sleeves, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters. Style # 2 is a unisex unitard constructed from 100% olefin knit fibers. The unitard extends from the neck/shoulder area to the ankles and has a mock turtleneck, long sleeves, and long pant legs, ending in straps that extend over the foot. The garment has a front zipper opening that extends from the neck to the hip area. Style # 3 is essentially the same as style #2, but has a bright yellow panel at the neck/shoulder area. The applicable subheading for style #1 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers…Knitted or crocheted, Of man-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles #2 and #3 will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rate will be 32.5 percent ad valorem. Style #1 falls within textile category designation 639; styles #2 and #3 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division