NY I85104 August 27, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 I85104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies belt from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 07-23 is a ladies belt made from plastic beads with faux leather polyester ties. The belt has three rows of beads and measures approximately ½” wide. The applicable subheading for style 07-23 will be 3926.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics…Articles of apparel and clothing accessories…Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division