NY I85086 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I85086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1060 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415) Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of fasteners from Taiwan Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated August 16, 2002, on behalf of your client Globe International Corp., Philadelphia, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your three samples as screws. They are further described as follows: 1) 8-16 x 1.688 inches 2) 8-16 x 1.062 inches 3) 8-16 x 0.688 inches The screws are made of steel. The applicable subheading for the screws will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division