NY I85082 September 24, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I85082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055, 6106.20.2010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong and a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc, Bristol, Pennsylvania. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style S53027188, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater constructed from 80% acrylic, 20% nylon ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features one-inch wide shoulder straps and a three-inch cable knit insert on the front of the garment. Style U1CB16267 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 45% rayon, 45% nylon, and 10% cotton open work knit fabric with embroidery. The outer surface of the garment measures ten or more stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The garment features a shirt style collar, long sleeves with two-button cuffs, a full front opening with seven button closures and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girl’s blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division