NY I85076 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I85076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Mr. Saman Udagedara Embassy of Sri Lanka in the United States 2148 Wyoming Avenue, NW Washington, D.C. 20008 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Udagedara: In your letter dated August 16, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, which you describe as The Challis Slip Dress, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover dress features a shaped front neckline, spaghetti straps and a semi flare body. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division