NY I85057 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I85057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Lucia Buckman Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Buckman: In your letter dated August 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #EH0740W, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70% rayon, 30% polyester knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a v-neckline in front, and a full front opening with a six-button closure. The blouse also has a belt loop at both sides, a self-fabric tie belt, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The blouse and belt are considered a composite good. The essential character is provided by the blouse. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #EHO740W will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.5% ad valorem. Style #EHO740W falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Taiwan is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division