NY I85018 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I85018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.22.8050, 8214.20.9000 Shelly Post Manager, International Trade & Customs Compliance Limited Brands Logistics Services Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of bags from China Dear Ms. Post: In your letter dated August 14th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted, identified as Style #s 04639450 Victoria’s Secret Beauty, 160120 V. S. Direct, and 4593095 V.S. Stores, is a toiletry bag. The 100% polyester bag measures approximately 8”W x 6”H x 3”D and features two zippered compartments, lined with nylon fabric. One compartment has two open pockets, one of them containing a small rectangular mirror. The other compartment also has two open pockets and a zippered cosmetic pouch that snaps to the interior of the bag. The bag has two carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the small cosmetic bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The second sample submitted is identified as Style #s 04639468 V.S. Beauty, 160121 V.S. Direct, and 4593129, 45931111, and 4593087 V.S. Stores. The medium- size handbag, also of polyester, measures approximately 12”W x 12 ¼”H x 3 1/2“D. The bag is lined and features two open pockets on one side and a zippered wall pocket on the other. The bag is open with no method of closure. Included in the bag is a zippered pouch, also of polyester, measuring 9 ½”W x 7 ½”H. Also included in the bag is a manicure kit, which includes a cuticle trimmer, scissors, a cuticle pusher, a corn knife, and a pair of tweezers. The kit is in a PVC case with snap closure. It also has an attached mirror on the topside of the kit. The applicable subheading for the medium handbag with pouch will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the manicure set will be 8214.20.9000, HTS, which provides for manicure and pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, in leather containers or other containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales, other. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. The third sample submitted is identified as Style #s 04639476 V.S. Beauty, 160122 Secret Direct, and 4593103 V.S. Stores, is a 100% polyester travel accessory bag that measures approximately 20”W x 11”H x 4 ½”D. The bag is lined and contains an interior wall pocket with a zipper. The bag has two PVC handles and a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the large travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. All samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division