NY I85006 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I85006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, Oregon 97229 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated August 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned. Style HU9014 is a half- fingered glove constructed of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use and also a slit across the palmside thumb which allows the wearer to expose their thumb. Additional features include coated fabric overlaid reinforcement at the center of the palm, which extends to the thumb, and a sewn-on cuff. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division