NY I84974 August 13, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3060 Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group Att: Imports Rt. J4S 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a dress for girls’ wear from Malaysia Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, written on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and on behalf of Marshalls of MA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 7145GX is an A-line dress, scoop-necked, which zippers together vertically at the mid-section of the upper back. The garment is constructed basically from poplin of 100% cotton overlaid by organza of 100% polyester, which extends to form the capped sleeves of the dress. Poplin appliques are sewn onto the organza at the front of the neckine. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 9.2 per cent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division