NY I84949 September 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I84949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020; 6114.20.0010 Ms. Kathryn Smith Nike, WHQ One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit tops from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated August 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #293709 - a woman’s top constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a self-start bottom. The garment does not reach the waist. Style #294487 – a woman’s halter top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a v-neckline in front, a strap measuring approximately 1¼" in width that extends around the neck, two narrow back straps, and a tubular knit bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #293709, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem. Style #293709 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for Style #294487, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Style #294487 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division