NY I84931 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I84931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr./Ms. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Fl. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of leather items from Hong Kong. Dear Mr./Ms. Makalou: This ruling letter replaces ruling NY I83019 dated June 19, 2002 that contained a clerical error (i.e.) transposition of last four digits of classification. Five samples were submitted with your request. All five samples are made from 100% leather. Style 32-62768 is a pencil holder measuring 3”x 3” x 4”. Style 32-62760 is a stationery case size 5 ¼”x 6” with paper sized to fit the case included. It will also be imported in small sizes that measures 4”x 5”under Style 32-62765. Style 32-62767 is a mouse pad that measures 8 ½” x 8 ½”. Style 32-36762 is a desk top photo frame that measures 7” x 5 ¾”. Style 32-62772 is a large jewelry box that measures 6 ½” x 4 ¼” x 2”. It will be imported in small sizes under Style 32-62771 that measures 5 3/8” x 1 5/8”. Reference: Styles 32-62760 and 32-62765, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 5(a) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides that containers which are specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific article or set of articles, are suitable for long term use, and are entered with the article for which they are intended, shall be classified with such articles when of a kind normally sold therewith. The applicable subheading for Styles 32-62768, 32-62760, 32-62765, 32-62767, 32-36762, 32-62772 and 32-62771 will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division