NY I84890 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I84890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 1568-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an infants’ wearing apparel set from Macau Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated August 1, 2002, written on behalf of Parigi Group Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style F1/21610, manufactured from velour fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is comprised of two components. One of these components is a loose-fitting pair of trousers, elasticized around the waistband. The other of the components is an unlined jacket, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division