NY I84885 August 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I84885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0020; 6103.42.1040 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ wear from Turkey Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated August 2, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style VS01, manufactured from velour fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is comprised of two components. One of these components is a loose-fitting pair of trousers, elasticized around the waistband and around the ankles. The other of the components is an unlined jacket, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by an elasticized waistband and cuffs of long sleeves. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6103.42.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…trousers…, knitted…, of cotton, trousers…, boys’, other; and for the jacket will be 6101.20.0020, which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103, of cotton, boys’. The duty rates will be 16.3 and 16.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The trousers fall within textile category designation 347 and the jacket within 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division