NY I84880 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I84880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Sachiko Burke 88 Piikoi St., #903 Honolulu, HI 96814 RE: The tariff classification of a pierced earring backings with pins set from Japan. Dear Ms. Burke: In your letter dated July 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of plastic pierced earring backings (merchandise name: MiMi Blossoms) that can hold perfume or aroma oils. They come in a set with pins to attach them to clothes or to hold them when decorating, a mini cup to catch and store perfume liquid from spray bottles, a collapsible dropper, stickers for decoration and a plastic case. The items are considered a set with the essential character imparted by the earring backings and pins. The applicable subheading for the pierced earring backings with pins set will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division