NY I84848 August 8, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Bruce D. Roberts Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82 Ave. Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag from China and/or Macau. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated July 31, 2002, on behalf of Burlen Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring travel bag. The sample is not identified by style number. The item is a drawstring travel bag designed to provide storage, protection and portability for a lady’s lingerie. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton woven textile material with a polyester interior lining. It measures approximately 9 in height, by 7 ½” in width. The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division