NY I84846 August 13, 2002 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 I84846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040 Mr. Dennis Shostak Paper Magic Group 100 N. Sixth St., Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated July 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as item number 6209500, “Standard Easter Stickers,” was submitted for our examination. It is a bound pad consisting of eight 3½” x 8” sheets of release paper, each of which bears 21 pressure-sensitive paper stickers. The 1”-square stickers are printed with assorted pictures and designs generally relating to Easter and/or the spring season. They are approximately 0.10 mm in thickness, and appear to have been printed by a lithographic process. You state that they are “advertised to be used in decorating envelopes, notebooks, cards, mirrors, gift packages, calendars, school papers and invitations.” The applicable subheading for the #6209500 “Standard Easter Stickers” will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs…lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness...other than posters. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram. Your letter indicated that three (3) additional samples representing other types of stickers were enclosed. Unfortunately, these were not received by this office and cannot be ruled upon at this time. You may wish to consider resubmitting them. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division