NY I84832 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I84832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.95 Mr. Bruce D. Roberts Vice President Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82 Avenue Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of an “Electromate Electric Generator” from China Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vector Products of Ft. Lauderdale, FL. The merchandise is called an “Electromate Electric Generator”. It is a 110-volt AC & 12-volt DC portable power supply (1000/1800-watt electric generator). It is designed for auxiliary and emergency use. No gasoline is needed in order to operate. This unit contains a 300 PSI heavy-duty air compressor (12 volt DC), vehicle jump starter cables, 10 amp automatic high frequency battery charger, manual main power safety switch, reverse polarity warning alarm, and GFCI/110V dual safety outlet. The applicable subheading for the Electromate Electric Generator will be 8504.40.95, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division