NY I84766 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I84766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.1000, 7013.29.2000, 9504.90.6000 Mr. Joel G. McClure Restoration Hardware 2391 West Winton Avenue Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses and a chessboard from China Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated July 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting drinking glasses and a chessboard was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “Shot Glass Chess Set” - Style #3610-0033, consists of a traditionally designed glass chessboard and 32 clear drinking glasses in various sizes. The drinking glasses may be filled with different colored beverages if the user wishes to distinguish between them. The applicable subheading for the drinking glasses valued under $0.30 each will be 7013.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes: drinking glasses, other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the drinking glasses valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each will be 7013.29.2000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes: drinking glasses, other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 24 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glass board, designed in the traditional chess game format, will be 9504.90.6000, HTS, which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...other: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design…and parts thereof (including their boards). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division