NY I84731 August 8, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I84731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.10.1000 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company, Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of knife sets from China. Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated July 24, 2002, on behalf of Miracle Blade, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Miracle Blade III Knife Set. It is imported in two versions. The sample contains 12 pieces, including 10 kitchen knives, a plastic orange reamer and a pair of shears. The second version contains the same articles with the exception of the shears. The knives have handles of plastic or rubber. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades … sets of assorted articles. The general rate of duty will be the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In the case of the 12-piece set, the rate of duty will be that of the shears, 8213.00.9000, 4.4 cents each plus 4.4% ad valorem. In the case of the second set, the rate of duty will be that of the knives, 8211.92.2000, 0.8 cents each plus 4.6% ad valorem. For duty purposes, the specific rate is collected for each piece in the set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division