NY I84704 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I84704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Rob Scher Practical Things, LLC 3527 Coolheights Drive Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 RE: The tariff classification of cable ties for a headrest from Hong Kong, Taiwan, Indonesia, Vietnam, China or South Korea. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated July 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are cables ties for a headrest. One sample is constructed of an elastic fabric strap with a brushed knit fabric panel sewn onto the center. Attached onto each side of this elastic fabric strap is another elastic fabric strap. The first strap is to go around a car’s headrest and the second strap is an extended strap for use on larger seats. Attached onto the end of each strap is hook and loop fastener. The other sample is made of hook and loop fastener with a plastic buckle attached onto one end. The cable ties are intended to be worn about a person’s head and connect to the headrest to be used as a comfort device to prevent a person’s head from flopping or sagging when sleeping. The applicable subheading for the cable ties for a headrest will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division