NY I84697 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I84697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 4421.90.9740 Ms. Luis E. Giraldo Centurion Trading & Logistics, inc. 8630 N.W. 5th Terrace #16-204 Miami, FL 33126 RE: The tariff classification of “Wiencotex Blanket Rolls” and wooden stakes from Ghana. Dear Ms. Giraldo: In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are “Wiencotex Blanket Rolls” and wooden stakes. The blanket rolls are constructed of 100 percent coconut fibers spread between two pieces of polypropylene or jute knit fabrics and sewn closed. They are used for controlling erosion and establishment of vegetation on slopes, roadside embankments, abutments, berms, shoulders and channels and median swales where natural vegetation would provide long term stabilization. The stakes are used to secure the blanket rolls to the ground. They are manufactured from hardwood off cuts. They measure 15cm long and 30cm long. The applicable subheading for the “Wiencotex Blanket Rolls” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stakes will be 4421.90.9740, HTS, which provides for other articles of wood. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 6307.90.9889 and 4421.90.9740, HTS, which are products of Ghana, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division